What instrument flight time may be logged by a second in command of an aircraft requiring two pilots?

C) All flight time flown for hire with passengers and/or cargo aboard the aircraft. What instrument flight time may be logged by a second in command of an aircraft requiring two pilots? A) All of the time the second in command is controlling the aircraft solely by reference to flight instruments.

What flight time may a pilot log as second in command?

1.5.0.2.5.A.1

All flight time while acting as second in command in aircraft configured for more than one pilot.

Which flight time may be logged as instrument time?

Which flight time may be logged as instrument time when on an instrument flight plan? Only the time you controlled the aircraft solely by reference to flight instruments. Six instrument approaches, holding procedures, and intercepting and tracking courses in the appropriate category of aircraft.

What is second in command time?

Second-in-command time may be logged if not acting as PIC. … SIC time may be logged because FAR 61.51(f)(2) allows a pilot to log all flight time during which he acts as second in command of an aircraft under which more than one pilot is required by the regulations (91.109[b]) under which the flight is conducted.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What alliance is Hong Kong Airlines?

Can 2 pilots log flight time?

In a 2009 FAA Letter of Interpretation to Mr. Scott Nichols, the FAA clarifies that when a second pilot is not required under Part 91, they CANNOT log SIC time. However, they CAN still log PIC time when they’re the sole manipulator of the controls.

Short answer: an electronic logbook is legal; the FAA will accept almost anything as an endorsement; it’s often most practical to collect endorsements on paper but electronic versions are also fine.

Can a student pilot log pilot in command time?

The only time you can log pilot in command time as a student pilot is when you are conducting solo flights (meaning when you are the sole occupant of the airplane).

Is SOLO time PIC time?

Students Flying Solo – This is a fairly new change to the FARs. Currently, any flight time where the student is the sole occupant of the airplane (alone), may be logged as PIC. And it’s retroactive. Your logbook can be updated so that all student solo time prior to August 4, 1997 may be logged as PIC.

How often does a private pilot have to fly to stay current?

While your private pilot’s certificate never expires, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) requires you to keep it current at least every 24 calendar months.

What is actual instrument time?

If you logged actual instrument time, it means you are in the clouds. … You can never log simulated instrument time as a single pilot (except in a simulator). The FAA requires a safety pilot if you are flying for real. You can log “actual” instrument time as a single pilot.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: How do you carry pickles on an international flight?

What is Command Time Pilot?

Before we get started, we must define pilot in command. … A pilot may log PIC time when he/she is the sole occupant of the aircraft; is the sole manipulator of the controls of an aircraft for which the pilot is rated or has privileges; or is acting as PIC where more than one pilot is required (FAR 1.1, 61.51 [e]).

Does safety pilot need to be current?

Must hold the category and class ratings (airplane, single-engine land) for the aircraft flown. (FAR 91.109[b][1]) Must have a current medical. As a required flight crewmember, the safety pilot must have a current medical certificate.

Do private jets need 2 pilots?

Nearly all private jets are classified as “large aircraft” by the FAA when they are built. For the purposes of type certification, a large aircraft is one that weighs more than 12,500 pounds. … One of the certification requirements for these aircraft is that they must have two pilots.

Can a safety pilot log night time?

Since this aircraft is single pilot, you can only log that time that the other pilot is actually under the hood (2.7). You can log PIC, day, XC, night, SEL etc., but only the hood value. You cannot log landings or instrument approaches unless you actually fly them.

Can I log time as a safety pilot?

The safety pilot can only log PIC time when the other pilot is under the hood. … If the safety pilot isn’t acting as PIC, then the safety pilot is a required crewmember during simulated instrument flight. FAR 61.3 (c) says that a required crew member must have a valid medical certificate–BasicMed is not enough.

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Which airline is the biggest?

Who is the pilot in command during a student solo flight?

But under current regs, any student pilot flying solo with a current solo flight endorsement in his or her logbook is the pilot in command of the aircraft, and he or she can also log the time as such.

Propeller